Feline Friday is hosted every friday and HELP for Hexie-aholics is hosted on the 17th of each month. We hope you'll join us!

Friday, March 27, 2015

Feline Friday - 3/27/15 - gifts

Hey y'all! Z here!!

I  know...it's hard to tell it's me without any pictures but Momma refused to take a picture of my first gift of the season. I mean, come on, just cuz it has a tail and rhymes with "cat" doesn't make it that bad, does it? I heard her ewwww with delight.

I layed him all gentle on the boot mat and scratched at the window to tell you he was there before I went off gift gathering again. I had to redeem myself after the whole crow debacle, didn't I??!!?? 

Do you bring your Momma gifts??




Wednesday, March 25, 2015

HeLP for Hexie-aholics

We're gonna pretend like I didn't forget to post this last week, ok??!!

Welcome to another edition of Hexie Linky Party for Hexie-aholics!!!


I finished yet another rosette from my Value Proposition project last night!

These are just laid out randomly to see if I need any more colors to keep it balanced.
Do you see any "missing" colors? I'm thinking red and yellow/gold.
Hopefully you can see that each block has a dark turquiose in it.
I really like the triple sashing - the darker round adds a nice touch.

That brings my finished total to 3 half rosettes and 15 whole rosettes!! WooHoo!! I only need to finish 1 half (already kitted) and 3 full rosettes (hope to kit them this weekend) to have all the blocks completed.

The amount of sashing still needed seems daunting when you look at the blocks laid out but the end is still in sight! I've got a couple conferences coming in the next month so I think I'll be able to finish this in the "near" future with some dedication. That's a good idea because my first trunk show is just 196 days away and I have a lot of hexie UFOs to work on...LOL.

What have you been working on?? Please share!! We don't care if it's a UFO, WIP or PIG...




Monday, March 23, 2015

Design Wall Monday - 3/23/15

I had an excellent weekend!! Saturday afternoon I showed my friend Kim how to use her new sewing machine. She plied me with wine and brownies - our usual M.O. - LOL!!

The rest of the weekend was spent leisurely sewing and listening to audio books in my studio. It was heaven.


I completed 9 yellow box kite blocks for the RSC15. I might get a few more done before the end of the month but it's going to be a busy week so I'm not holding my breath. I have the strips all cut so I might just work on them another month. One can never have  enough yellow :)


I also completed 5 yellow puss in the corner D4P blocks and, obviously, several other colors as well. I really just periodically paw thru my pile of 2.5" blocks to find nice matches. So far I have over a 100 of these little 4.5" blocks. I'm still debating if I want every other block in the quilt to be a solid instead of pieced block. The quilt would come together faster, with fewer seams to match, and you would possibly be able to see the pieced blocks better, but I just adore making these and can't imagine stopping just cuz I had enough for a quilt...


I also worked on my hexie fabric I-spy quilt. I stopped by the LQS for more black-on-blacks and was able to make quite some progress on getting the blocks made and trimmed. These blocks are 3/4" smaller than the original blocks shown a few weeks ago but now I'm wondering if I need to get that last 1/4" trimmed off. I'm almost thinking it wouldn't be worth the effort since I can trim them to 6.75" in a flash if I leave 5/8" black past each corner of the center charm square. That's probably clear as mud but I think I just talked myself out of more trimming, Thanks for listening!


I sewed these up this morning and I think there are 4 more to sew up tonight. Of course then there are the 4 new hexie fabrics I still need to cut into charm squares. It's a never ending process LOL.

I have no idea when I'll be putting the i-spy blocks together since I'm still finding hexie fabrics. (Do you have any hexie fabrics I could barter for??) The quilt certainly won't be finished for some time since there are new fabrics all the time so I'm torn - make today's pile into a partial top just so it's not another pile in the studio or wait until much closer to my hexie trunk shows to have a bigger pile with more variety before assembly...there are nearly 40 blocks at this time. My other option is to make these into 4 patches so just get started on assembly. What would you do? Keep the pile growing  for as long as possible or start assembly just to get the pile out of the way?

PS - did anyone notice that I missed HeLP last week? I noticed just before I hit publish on the Feline Friday post. Oops - clearly too much was going on with my Dad in the hospital. Anyone interested in having HeLP this Wednesday??!!