Feline Friday is hosted every friday and HELP for Hexie-aholics is hosted on the 17th of each month. We hope you'll join us!

Friday, April 17, 2015

Feline Friday & HeLP

Hey all y'all - Sarah here. 

The laptop I use for blogging is still getting a nasty virus removed so I'm not sure that I'll be able to post today beyond this note from my phone. I've got fun stuff to post so I'll work it in someday...


Monday, April 13, 2015

Design Wall Monday - 4/13/15 - Good, Better, Bad

Good - On Thursday, I finished my penultimate Value Proposition rosette!


Better - Just minutes ago I finished the VERY last Value Prop rosette!!!


Bad - now I need to decide on a layout for all my rosettes so I can get to putting them together. Ugh, a stressful job in my eyes so it might take a while. I won't spend more than a couple days tho since I have an overnight conference this weekend and I'll have some quality hotel time available on a king size bed watching cable tv!! (a luxury I do not have at home)


PS - And just so certain people won't think I have forgotten how to use my machine - I also put together a pile of 4-patches for my Ruby Beauty quilt (altho I think it needs a better name!). I needed at least 50 to finish according to my original plan but then I got to thinking I might want to make it bigger so there is more overhang on the bed. I still need to make HSTs to go with the 4patches so I guess I'll decide if we are going bigger after the HSTs are done. Heaven forbid I have to make 2 big decisions this week. LOL!!


Friday, April 10, 2015

Feline Friday - 4/10/15

Momma!!! I don't want you in my selfie - your grin is ridiculous!!!


I don't think the peeps are really gonna care about your purple highlights. I think they would rather see my luscious long haired tail.

taking correct-color pictures is impossible...it really is more subtle than this.

Next time Zman...