Feline Friday is hosted every friday and HELP for Hexie-aholics is hosted on the 17th of each month. We hope you'll join us!

Friday, October 11, 2013

Feline Friday - 10/11/13

Hi! I thought I should officially introduce myself.

You can all me Z-Man, if you want...

I'm Zorro. I have a face mask and a cape and everything! I am still trying to get my new sisters to believe that I am a ladies man - they still call me The Introoder. You'll have to ask Momma about my little swords.


You see the resemblance right?

Anyway...Momma says I am a naughty boy. It was hard being a street cat for 3 months and now adjusting to indoor life. Yeah, I like to be on top of ALL the furniture and yeah, I like to drink out of the kitchen sink. Yeah, I can be cranky and bite or scratch. Yeah, I like to run and play but those girls won't play with me. Yeah, I have busted open 2 bags and 1 plastic box of food while she was asleep or working and yeah, sometimes I pee where I am not supposed to. She says that is why my favorite cardboard box got put out on the porch this morning.


But come on...aren't I cute?


Momma said two days ago that I had had my last chance...and just cuz I bite her in the nose 2+ hours after I had been reprimanded for being really naughty. Harrumph. She gave me an extra chance yesterday when I was playing at the top of the stairs and rolled off - I thought she was gonna cry. I don't think I got another chance when I did it again tho...


Got me a good place to sleep, huh?!

I'm gonna try to be good this weekend cuz Momma is gonna go to Gettysburg, PA soon and she's worried about leaving me home alone. Well, silly Momma, I won't be home alone - those girl cats will be here.

Anyways...wish me luck cuz I kinda like it here...




8 comments:

Me and My Stitches said...

Awwww...nice Z Man! I bet those girls will come around!

Missy Shay said...

Zorro is the perfect name for him! Try using Cat attract in the litter box for him, that stuff works wonders! Do you have at least 2 litter boxes, because he probably does not like to share.

Chantal said...

That was too funny! Had me laughing!

Jeanie said...

He's one good lookin' dude... hope he can figure out how to fit in without turning the household upside down. What a cutie!

Julierose said...

You are sooo funny--Zorro sounds like a bit of a ladies' man! Great pictures...perfectname...hugs, julierose

margaret said...

oh yes he is so adorable and looks as if butter would not melt in his mouth! Hope all is well when you get back home. My daughter`s cat has started using the loo instead of the litter but unfortunately has not learnt how to flush it!

lillianscupboard said...

So glad Introoder, aka Zorro, made it into the house.
Lillian

Denise :) said...

Precious little fellow! You've just *got* to keep him around! Those girls need someone to keep them on their toes, don't they?! And it was a _love_ nibble on the nose!!! :)