Feline Friday is hosted every friday and HELP for Hexie-aholics is hosted on the 17th of each month. We hope you'll join us!

Tuesday, June 12, 2012

New Hexies

This past weekend I had several appointments in Perry and was too lazy (and cheap) to drive back to Castile in the meantime. Between my first appointments I decided to hang out at the LQS and being the prepared girl that I am, I had brought my hexies to work on. But really, do I go anywhere without them? Nope!

When I first got to the store, I did the usual walk about to see if there was anything new and exciting. I ended at the revamped display of english paper pieces by the register. Now you all know I'm obsessed and have so many papers already at home but I couldn't resist these little kits:

I told Claudia, the owner, that she was creating a monster cuz she always had shapes I couldn't resist but she replied that *I* had created the monster. Ok, I'll give her that.

Anyway, I thought the kits were cute. Not only are they all for 9" blocks and you could make multiples of the same or different blocks for any size quilt but I think they might also be cute as mug rugs, doll quilts or any number of things. Fussy cutting fabrics will also be fun with these blocks.

In the end I just have no self control and I can't wait to try some of the smaller projects I have in my bucket list :^)


Denise :) said...

Haha! I like how you'll "give her that"...!!! I think there's a little (i.e., a LOT) of that 'self-made monster' in every quilter! Have fun playing!! :)

Janet O. said...

*LOL* Why does this not surprise me! But isn't it great to have something about which you are passionate? You just never have to be bored. When people tell me they are bored I wonder how that happens. There is so much to do that is so fun and interesting--like EPP! : )

Michelle said...

At least I'm not the only one that has no self control.....lol.

Me and My Stitches said...

Can't wait to see these - do you have them done yet? Lol

Lauren Sgranfetto said...

Oh that Claudia- she is a trouble maker! I am making the yoyo kitty sample for her- have about 20 more and the head to go!